Visa Information

Canada welcomes millions of visitors each year. All visitors are required to have a valid passport and, depending on where you are from, how long you plan to stay, and the reason for your visit, you may be required to obtain a Visa prior to your entry to Canada. 

Students coming for a study period of six months or longer are required to obtain a Study Permit prior to arrival. Students failing to present a Study Permit upon arrival into Canada will be denied entry. Study programs of less than six months do not currently require a study permit. 

Canada also requires a Temporary Resident Visa (TRVs) for visitors coming from a specified list of countries. 

For more details about Canada’s Immigration policies, please refer to the Citizenship and Immigration Canada website at www.cic.gc.ca.

Sign up to our newsletter Subscribe To Muskoka Language International